Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

 

Effective Date:  May 25th, 2018

 

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for Coolrain Sawmills Ltd and our websites; https://www.gardenliving.ie&http://www.coolrainsawmills.ie

 

This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website, except where stated otherwise.

 

Coolrain Sawmills is committed to protecting your personal information by processing it responsibly and safeguarding it using appropriate technical, administrative and physical security measures.

The privacy notice below explains what information we gather about you, what we use that information for and to whom we give the information. It also sets out your rights and who you can contact for more information or queries.

 

What information we collect and process from you  We collect and process information about you and/or your business to enable us to provide our services to you, and in order to meet our legal or regulatory obligations.

This include your name, address, contact details and in some cases financial information. We only have access to or collect information that you voluntarily give us via order fulfillment, email or other direct contact from you.

When you become our customer the processing of your information will become a condition of the contract between us as we require certain information in order to be able to provide you with our services. In those circumstances, if you do not wish us to process your information we may be unable to provide our services to you.

 

Why we need it and what we do with it

 

To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.

 

We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g., to ship an order.

Where we do use outside shipping companies, we have been assured that your personal data will be safeguarded by their GDPR policies and procedures and will not be passed on to any third parties without your explicit consent.

 

How long we keep your information

We will only keep the information we collect about you on our systems or with third parties for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject. This will involve us regularly reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

We will hold your personal data on our systems for the longest of the following periods:

  1. as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or services;
  2. any retention period that is required by law; or
  3. the end of the period in which litigation or investigations might arise in respect of the services.

 

Transferring your personal data outside Ireland

In limited and necessary circumstances, your information may be transferred outside of the EEA or to an international organisation to comply with our legal or contractual requirements.

Where we do so we will ensure that such transfers are compliant with the GDPR and that appropriate measures are put in place to keep your Personal Data secure.

 

Securing Your information We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g. billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

 

 

Your rights

 

Under data protection laws you have a number of rights, including the right to:

 

1) request copies of your data,

2) request rectification of your data,

3) request erasure of your data,

4) object to us processing your data, and

5) request us to restrict the processing.

 

Any request for access to or a copy of your personal data must be in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with Data Protection Legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.

We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that your information is up to date, do let us know if any of your personal details change using the contact details set out below.

 

 

 

Right to complain

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights relating to your information set out above, or if you have any questions or comments about privacy issues, or you wish to raise a complaint about how we are using your information you can contact us in the following ways: write to Compliance Manager, Coolrain Sawmills, Coolrain, Co. Laois or send an email to info@coolrainsawmills.ie

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (www.dataprotection.ie).

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We may modify or amend this privacy notice from time to time.

To let you know when we make changes to this privacy notice, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. The new modified or amended privacy notice will apply from that revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this notice to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

About Us

Coolrain Sawmills Ltd has developed over the years since its foundation in 1984 into one of the top producers of garden, fencing, timber panels, decking, timber entrance & field gates and commercial timbers. Learn more...

© 2018 Coolrain Sawmills Ltd

  TOP